China Pomegranate Seed Oil
latin name: punica granatum l.
pomegranate seed oil is extracted from the seeds of punica granatum
l. By sfe- co2 extraction. The pomegranate originated from persia
(iran) and has been cultivated since ancient times throughout the
mediterranean region of asia, africa and europe. It has been widely
cultivated throughout india and drier parts of southeast asia,
malaya, the east indies and tropical africa. The most important
growing regions are egypt, china, afghanistan, pakistan,
bangladesh, iran, iraq, india, burma and saudi arabia
it is organic healthy plant oil refined by pure physical means from
selected, unshelled pomegranate seed. The oil contains 6 kinds of
essential fatty acid, which includes punicic acids, linolenic acid,
linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid. Among them,
the punicic acid takes 86%. The punicic acid is a kind of highly
unsaturated fatty acid.
punicic acid :((9z,11e,13z)-octadeca-9,11,13-trienoic acid)
molecular formula: c18h30o2.
molecular weight: 278. 43.
extract method: sfe-co2 extraction
appearance: clear yellow oil with characteristic taste and odor
test method: gc-ms.
1. Prevent and restrain multiple cancers
2. Guard against cardio-vascular disease
3. Strongly antioxidant function to prevent speckles caused by uv
4. Potect prostate, prevent prostatitis and prostate hyperplasia
5. Boost,vitality and immunity,especially restrain carcinogen
caused by cigarette.
6. Strong effect as an antioxidant .
7. Health & cosmetic products to postpone skin aging,
improvement of skin elasticity.
8. Prevention of arteriosclerosis, hypertension, diabetes.
9. curing inflammation